NCAP Adds 2 National Age Group Records on Night 3 of NCAP Invite

NCAP broke two more National Age Group Records on night 3 of the 2019 NCAP Invitational.  Both of NCAP’s teams broke NAG Records in the final event of the night, the Mixed 400 Yard Medley Relay.  The team of Phoebe Bacon, Georgia Johnson, Landon Gentry and Trace Wall took down the 15-18 National Age Group Record with a time of 3:25.84.  The team of Zac Leith, Eric Liao, Mackenzie McConagha and Erin Gemmell went 3:29.39 to break the 15-16 National Age Group Record.

Three NCAP swimmers broke individual records on night 3.  Bacon went 50.70 in the 100 Yard Backstroke and took down the PVS 17-18 Resident, PVS 17-18 Open, PVS Open-Age Resident, PVS Open-Age Open and NCAP 17-18 Team Records.  Michael Mullen broke the PVS Open-Age and NCAP Team Records in the Boy’s 13-14 500 Yard Freestyle with a time of 4:33.62.  Kris Lawson’s time of 21.29 was fast enough for the NCAP Team Record in the Boy’s 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle.

Lawson (100 Back) and Mullen (200 Fly) were both double event winners on night 3, as Lawson added a win in the 100 Backstroke and Mullen added a win in the 200 Butterfly.  Gentry (Open 200 Fly), Jordan Kelly (13-14 200 Breast), Paige McKenna (Open 500 Free), Mason Menz (11-12 50 Free), Noah Rutberg (Open 100 Back) and Eleanor Sun (13-14 100 Back) also won individual events on night 3.  Lawson, Jordan Evans, Sun and Elena Harrison picked up a relay win in the Mixed 13-14 400 Medley Relay.

 

NCAP Top 16 Results

Event 49 Girl’s 13-14 200 Fly

2 Eleanor Sun 2:00.26

7 Patricia Leonard 2:09.80

8 Kenzie Gupton 2:09.89

10 Alden Zerkle 2:08.78

11 Elena Harrison 2:09.10

14 Angelina Sagaow 2:11.41

16 Madisyn Carter 2:14.02

 

Event 50 Boy’s 13-14 200 Fly

1 Michael Mullen 1:51.39

4 Nicholas Arndt 1:58.27

6 Jacob Lee 2:03.65

8 Noah Robinson 2:06.54

11 Junwoo Kim 2:04.53

12 Theodore Dietrich 2:04.95

14 Riley Turner 2:06.11

 

Event 51 Women’s Open 200 Fly

2 Abby Harter 1:55.86

3 Catherine Purnell 1:57.65

4 Mackenzie McConagha 1:59.43

5 Jill Berger 2:01.18

7 Chase Travis 2:02.13

9 Sophie Duncan 2:00.76

12 Jordan Durocher 2:03.14

13 Ella Myers 2:03.49

16 Erin Kerrigan 2:05.72

 

Event 52 Men’s Open 200 Fly

1 Landon Gentry 1:46.06

2 Noah Rutberg 1:47.95

4 Leo Goldblatt 1:50.02

6 David Fitch 1:51.95

8 Jacob Rosner 1:55.24

9 Sorab Aman 1:51.44

12 Jake Goldman 1:53.55

15 Josh Anderson 1:55.86

 

Event 53 Mixed 11-12 400 Free Relay

3 NCAP B: Briana Heath, Lauren Levine, Lucas Knapp, Misha Kojanov 3:44.56

5 NCAP A: Madison Kelly, Kayley Hudson, Paul Querijero, Mason Menz 3:45.96

 

Event 54 Mixed 10&under 400 Free Relay

5 NCAP A: Sophie Gudana, Kyle Gadsby, Elyse Rosade, Tyler Kominski 4:26.40

12 NCAP B: J.T. Donohue, Sarah Rahn, Owen Strickland, Sofia Harms 4:38.77

 

Event 55 Girl’s 11-12 50 Free

5 Morgan Gary 26.23

10 Kayley Hudson 26.14

13 Rachel Cotton 26.71

15 Sophie Koroma 26.87

 

Event 56 Boy’s 11-12 50 Free

1 Mason Menz 24.31

2 Misha Kojanov 24.88

8 Aiden Wong 25.95

9 Hunter Zipperer 25.12

10 Calum O’Shea 25.42

12 Paul Querijero 25.77

15 Jayden Kim 26.15

 

Event 57 Girl’s 10&under 50 Free

2 Sophie Gudana 28.78

13 Elyse Rosade 30.26

 

Event 58 Boy’s 10&under 50 Free

5 Tyler Kominski 29.25

10 Owen Strickland 30.16

 

Event 59 Girl’s 13-14 50 Free

8 Elena Harrison 25.51

13 Ainsley Taylor 25.03

14 Ellia Kweon 25.06

15 Patricia Leonard 25.28

16 Livia Venditti 25.29

 

Event 60 Boy’s 13-14 50 Free

1 Kris Lawson 21.29

3 Simon Bermudez 21.64

5 Jordan Kelly 22.57

7 Donovan Kovalsky 22.75

8 Grant Adams 22.90

14 Adam Boudjemaa 23.41

15 Daniel Moon 23.42

 

Event 61 Women’s 50 Free

2 Phoebe Bacon 22.45

3 Camille Spink 22.85

4 Caroline Bentz 22.90

5 Tatum Wall 23.12

6 Erin Gemmell 23.16

8 Carly Sebring 23.23

10 Alexandra Dicks 23.23

16 Kenisha Gupta 23.90

 

Event 62 Men’s Open 50 Free

2 Trace Wall 20.40

6 Mitchell Meyer 21.03

7 Noah Rutberg 21.09

13 Landon Gentry 21.25

12 Emil LaSida 21.32

 

Event 63 Girl’s 11-12 100 Breast

4 Angie Testani 1:10.12

8 Kristina Fleck 1:13.71

9 Madison Kelly 1:11.66

10 Nina Wysocki 1:12.92

11 Aida Young 1:13.26

13 Julie Yang 1:14.05

16 Sophie Koroma 1:14.67

 

Event 64 Boy’s 11-12 100 Breast

5 Kyle Li 1:09.40

7 Brandon Lesser 1:10.41

11 James Lee 1:13.41

15 Aaron Van Tuyle 1:14.45

 

Event 65 Girl’s 10&under 100 Breast

5 Tea Sislen 1:22.78

10 Ady Chow 1:25.34

14 Alice Walker 1:27.48

16 Asha Roy 1:27.93

 

Event 66 Boy’s 10&under 100 Breast

7 JT Donohue 1:25.02

9 Russell Dlugosz 1:25.61

10 Bobby Oremland 1:25.83

13 Dylan Reilly 1:27.58

14 Caleb Kee 1:27.78

15 Luc Dionne 1:27.97

Event 67 Girl’s 12&under 200 Fly

4 Caroline Agee 2:23.71

11 Savannah Harris 2:34.32

13 Madalyn Witt 2:37.65

15 Alice Xiao 2:41.28

 

Event 68 Boy’s 12&under 200 Fly

5 Paul Mullen 2:18.59

9 Matthew Makin 2:21.84

11 Paul Querijero 2:28.71

13 Clayton Waterman 2:32.44

15 Jayden Kim 2:43.11

 

Event 69 Women’s 13-14 200 Breast

5 Ellie Leonard 2:26.22

13 Felicity Yetter 2:29.06

 

Event 70 Boy’s 13-14 200 Breast

1 Jordan Kelly 2:09.45

2 Jordan Evans 2:09.65

3 Matthew Johnson 2:10.74

4 Lleyton Arnold 2:12.83

11 Ernesto Uribe 2:16.15

12 Andrew Knapp 2:17.20

13 Vincent Nguyen 2:17.32

 

Event 71 Women’s 200 Breast

3 Georgia Johnson 2:14.85

5 Abby Harter 2:16.67

12 Joyce Wu 2:21.05

15 Sofia Davis 2:22.12

16 Saloni Dalal 2:26.54

 

Event 72 Men’s 200 Breast

3 Collin McKenzie 2:03.02

5 Andrew Blusiewicz 2:03.70

7 Dylan Danaie 2:04.52

9 Josh Wolfson 2:04.13

10 Matthew Hartshorn 2:05.07

14 Nick Maranto 2:08.11

 

Event 73 Girl’s 11-12 50 Back

6 Madeline Menz 29.59

15 Rachel Cotton 30.82

16 Ella Cypher 30.83

 

Event 74 Boy’s 11-12 50 Back

2 Lucas Knapp 27.80

5 Mason Menz 28.84

6 Aiden Wong 29.52

14 Jayden Kim 30.46

16 Hunter Zipperer 31.44

 

Event 75 Girl’s 10&under 50 Back

6 Sofia Harms 33.34

11 McKinley Cushman 35.06

12 Ashley Liu 35.16

14 Tea Sislen 35.46

16 Elanor Saybolt 35.55

 

Event 76 Boy’s 10&under 50 Back

3 Tyler Kominski 33.12

6 Kyle Gadsby 33.78

7 Russell Dlugosz 34.12

9 Owen Strickland 34.90

11 Sam Martin 35.12

16 Noah Nigri 36.13

 

Event 77 Girl’s 13-14 100 Back

1 Eleanor Sun 55.40

9 Kylie Boyle 59.30

11 Livia Venditti 59.69

15 Kenzie Gupton 1:00.06

16 Elena Harrison 1:00.12

 

Event 78 Boy’s 13-14 100 Back

1 Kris Lawson 51.35

3 Simon Bermudez 52.38

8 Blake Conway 57.11

14 Jacob Lee 56.49

 

Event 79 Women’s 100 Back

1 Phoebe Bacon 50.70

2 Mackenzie McConagha 53.45

3 Caroline Bentz 53.70

6 Carly Sebring 55.22

7 Camille Spink 55.47

8 Tatum Wall 55.71

 

Event 80 Men’s 100 Back

1 Noah Rutberg 49.17

3 Mitchell Meyer 49.76

5 Zac Leith 49.98

6 Peter Makin 50.03

7 Zach Rowe 50.47

10 Alec Cooper 50.68

14 Emil LaSida 51.46

 

Event 81 Women’s 13-14 500 Free

8 Lauren Tucker 5:07.80

 

Event 82 Men’s 13-14 500 Free

1 Michael Mullen 4:33.62

6 Brandon Kim 4:55.60

11 Alex Crown 5:03.23

12 Riley Turner 5:03.67

14 Noah Robinson 5:04.26

 

Event 83 Women’s Open 500 Free

1 Paige McKenna 4:40.41

2 Chase Travis 4:42.61

3 Catherine Purnell 4:47.61

4 Erin Gemmell 4:48.64

5 Maren Conze 4:50.06

8 Camille Spink 4:56.92

12 Jill Berger 4:56.20

14 Allison Kopac 4:56.89

15 Ella Myers 4:57.37

 

Event 84 Men’s Open 500 Free

4 Jacob Rosner 4:34.29

7 William Mullen 4:37.49

8 Robert Quan 4:37.80

10 Josh Davis 4:34.96

11 Christopher Kopac 4:35.20

12 Josh Anderson 4:35.28

13 Leo Goldblatt 4:36.48

16 Dylan Danaie 4:42.30

 

Event 85 Girl’s 11-12 200 IM

8 Kristina Fleck 2:22.65

14 Julie Yang 2:23.26

 

Event 86 Boy’s 11-12 200 IM

7 Lucas Knapp 2:12.53

14 Kyle Li 2:19.99

16 Aiden Wong 2:21.95

 

Event 87 Girl’s 10&under 200 IM

12 Tea Sislen 2:45.31

15 Briannan Fleming 2:45.87

 

Event 88 Boy’s 10&under 200 IM

11 JT Donohue 2:40.36

13 Caleb Kee 2:45.02

16 Simon Alfonso-Frank 2:49.72

 

Event 89 Mixed 13-14 400 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Kris Lawson, Jordan Evans, Eleanor Sun, Elena Harrison 3:40.85

2 NCAP B: Michael Mullen, Jordan Kelly, Alden Zerkle, Angelina Sagaow 3:43.16

 

Event 90 Mixed Open 400 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Phoebe Bacon, Georgia Johnson, Landon Gentry, Trace Wall 3:25.84

3 NCAP B: Zac Leith, Eric Liao, Mackenzie McConagha, Erin Gemmell 3:29.39

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s