National Age Group Record Highlights NCAP’s Day 3 of Junior Olympics

D15PcnyX0AAXwXr

NCAP swimmers broke 5 records on day 3 of the 2019 PVS Junior Olympic Championships.  The relay team of Simon Bermudez, Lleyton Arnold, Madisyn Carter and Ainsley Taylor started the finals session off by breaking the National Age Group Record in the 11-12 Mixed 200 Yard Medley Relay with a time of 1:46.51.  In the morning, NCAP broke PVS Records in the both of the 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relays.  Carly Sebring, Camille Spink, Eleanor Sun and Erin Gemmell broke the Girl’s Resident and Open records with a time of 1:33.31.  Landon Gentry, Kris Lawson, Emil LaSida and Andrew Hendrickson went 1:27.94 to take down the Boy’s Resident and Open Records.

Individually, NCAP swimmers won 8 events on night 3.  Bermudez, Michael Mullen and Sebring all won multiple events.  Bermudez touched first in the Boy’s 11-12 200 Freestyle and 50 Backstroke.  Mullen won the Boy’s 13-14 500 Freestyle and 200 Individual Medley.  Sebring claimed victory in the Girl’s 13-14 100 Backstroke and 200 Individual Medley.  Arnold (11-12 100 Breast) and Spink (13-14 50 Free) also won an event on night 3.

NCAP won three relays in addition to their record-breaking swims; the Boy’s 11-12 200 Free (Arnold, Mason Menz, Jackson Tishler, Bermudez), the Boy’s 11-12 400 Medley (Owen Cather, Arnold, Bermudez, Tishler), and the Boy’s 13-14 400 Medley (LaSida, Matthew Pianoto, Gentry, Lawson).

 

NCAP Top 16 Results

Event 39 Girl’s 11-12 200 Free Relay

2 NCAP A: Livia Venditti, Lexi Ries, Hailey Hammond, Lexi Sawwa 1:43.67

4 NCAP B: Jourdyn Flinn, Vivian Pickeral, Nadia Thomas, Addie Pollitt 1:46.57

11 NCAP C: Lili Trinh, Zoe Dunn, Stella Paradise, Charlotte Bell 1:48.32

 

Event 40 Boy’s 11-12 200 Free Relay

1 NCAP A: Lleyton Arnold, Mason Menz, Jackson Tishler, Simon Bermudez 1:39.31

4 NCAP B: Charlie Greenwood, Noah Robinson, Myles Carley, Owen Cather 1:43.00

10 NCAP C: Misha Kojanov, Cameron Murk, Nate Sullivan, Connor Tain 1:45.95

 

Event 41 Girl’s 13-14 200 Free Relay

1 NCAP A: Carly Sebring, Camille Spink, Eleanor Sun, Erin Gemmell 1:33.31 (Resident, Open)

15 NCAP C: Sophia Witt, Maddie Allbright, Lauren Clark, Elena Harrison 1:43.95

 

Event 42 Boy’s 13-14 200 Free Relay

1 NCAP A: Landon Gentry, Kris Lawson, Emil LaSida, Andrew Hendrickson 1:27.94 (Resident, Open)

3 NCAP B: Michael Mullen, Matthew Pianoto, Eric Kim, Donovan Kovalsky 1:30.94

8 NCAP C: Jordan Kelly, Jordan Evans, Graham Schultz, Nicholas Arndt 1:34.38

 

Event 43 Mixed 11-12 200 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Simon Bermudez, Lleyton Arnold, Madisyn Carter, Ainsley Taylor 1:46.51 (nag record)

 

Event 44 Mixed 13-14 200 Medley Relay

2 NCAP A: Emil LaSida, Camille Spink, Ashley Wang, Kris Lawson 1:42.19

 

Event 45 Girl’s 12&under 200 Fly

4 Madisyn Carter 2:13.98

10 Jourdyn Flinn 2:24.45

15 Addison Holland 2:30.77

 

Event 46 Boy’s 12&under 200 Fly

12 Matthew Doty 2:26.22

15 Matthew Kweon 2:26.85

 

Event 47 Girl’s 13-14 200 IM

1 Carly Sebring 2:02.24

2 Ashley Wang 2:05.86

7 Rachel Jones 2:11.12

8 Margaret Shi 2:12.95

 

Event 48 Boy’s 13-14 200 IM

1 Michael Mullen 1:56.83

4 Matthew Pianoto 1:58.59

12 Neo Matsuyama 2:04.53

13 Eric Kim 2:04.63

15 Robert Shively 2:05.31

 

Event 49 Girl’s 10&under 100 IM

3 Julie Yang 1:09.21

9 Lilla Wilbur 1:14.94

11 Anne Mulkey 1:15.20

 

Event 50 Boy’s 10&under 100 IM

3 Ian Kang 1:10.76

9 Christopher DeVito 1:13.32

12 Lennox McDowell 1:14.19

13 Michael Polifko 1:14.35

14 Jermaine Worthen 1:14.42

16 Troy Utter 1:15.32

 

Event 51 Girl’s 11-12 100 IM

2 Livia Venditti 1:01.89

4 Addie Pollitt 1:05.04

10 Madisyn Carter 1:03.94

16 Madison Kelly 1:09.06

 

Event 52 Boy’s 11-12 100 IM

6 Charlie Greenwood 1:02.36

13 Owen Cather 1:05.01

15 Ethan Kim 1:05.14

 

Event 53 Girl’s 13-14 200 Breast

10 Clara Attar 2:28.56

13 Maddie Allbright 2:29.61

14 Ellie Leonard 2:31.94

 

Event 54 Boy’s 13-14 200 Breast

3 Landon Gentry 2:10.57

4 Matthew Pianoto 2:12.34

5 Jordan Kelly 2:14.56

6 Neo Matsuyama 2:15.09

10 Jordan Evans 2:15.17

12 Dan Wei Zuo 2:16.48

13 Matthew Johnson 2:16.90

15 Brandon Garnder 2:17.75

 

Event 55 Girl’s 10&under 100 Breast

3 Julie Yang 1:20.83

8 Catherine Bu 1:23.34

16 Lilla Wilbur 1:25.51

 

Event 56 Boy’s 10&under 100 Breast

2 Christopher DeVito 1:19.28

4 Jermaine Worthen 1:21.97

7 Michael Polifko 1:23.50

9 Chase Rabe 1:24.70

15 Jadon Yonas 1:26.27

 

Event 57 Girl’s 11-12 100 Breast

11 Angela Testani 1:13.11

12 Addie Pollitt 1:13.58

 

Event 58 Boy’s 11-12 100 Breast

1 Lleyton Arnold 1:05.22

4 Charlie Greenwood 1:09.64

5 Noah Robinson 1:10.02

12 Brandon Lesser 1:11.86

16 Ethan Kim 1:15.22

 

Event 59 Girl’s 13-14 100 Back

1 Carly Sebring 54.72

2 Camille Spink 55.91

3 Jordan Durocher 56.38

7 Kate Connors 1:00.10

15 Anita Buchanan 59.74

 

Event 60 Boy’s 13-14 100 Back

3 Emil LaSida 52.60

6 Kris Lawson 54.87

13 Jake Lowrey 56.40

 

Event 61 Girl’s 10&under 50 Back

6 Anne Mulkey 33.32

12 Maddie Inman 34.63

13 Charlotte Swezey 34.67

15 Sofia Harms 34.71

 

Event 62 Boy’s 10&under 50 Back

6 Chase Taylor 33.19

8 Troy Utter 34.48

9 Clay Narcisenfeld 34.53

11 Lennox McDowell 34.74

 

Event 63 Girl’s 11-12 50 Back

3 Ainsley Taylor 29.24

6 Maria Grishaeva 29.52

7 Vivian Pickeral 29.90

9 Nadia Thomas 29.32

10 Siena Ancona 29.33

 

Event 64 Boy’s 11-12 50 Back

1 Simon Bermudez 24.88

7 Owen Cather 28.88

10 Misha Kojanov 29.25

12 Connor Tain 29.35

 

Event 65 Girl’s 13-14 50 Free

1 Camille Spink 23.10

2 Carly Sebring 23.25

15 Patricia Leonard 25.33

 

Event 66 Boy’s 13-14 50 Free

2 Emil LaSida 22.07

3 Andrew Hendrickson 22.47

6 Kris Lawson 22.61

8 Eric Kim 23.12

 

Event 68 Boy’s 10&under 200 Free

3 Ian Kang 2:14.31

6 Chase Rabe 2:18.55

9 Chase Taylor 2:19.52

16 Charlie Penn 2:22.10

 

Event 69 Girl’s 11-12 200 Free

2 Livia Venditti 1:59.86

6 Lexi Sawwa 2:02.42

 

Event 70 Boy’s 11-12 200 Free

1 Simon Bermudez 1:48.52

8 Noah Robinson 2:02.78

16 Nate Sullivan 2:08.79

 

Event 71 Girl’s 13-14 500 Free

11 Lauren Tucker 5:15.55

 

Event 72 Boy’s 13-14 500 Free

1 Michael Mullen 4:43.22

4 Landon Gentry 4:52.77

7 Nicholas Arndt 4:56.88

9 Robert Shively 4:54.99

 

Event 73 Girl’s 11-12 400 Medley Relay

2 NCAP A: Livia Venditti, Addie Pollitt, Madisyn Carter, Lexi Ries 4:11.48

5 NCAP B: Nadia Thomas, Angela Testani, Campbell Scofield, Lexi Sawwa 4:21.38

6 NCAP C: Siena Ancona, Kristina Fleck, Jourdyn Flinn, Hailey Hammond 4:22.66

 

Event 74 Boy’s 11-12 400 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Owen Cather, Lleyton Arnold, Simon Bermudez, Jackson Tishler 3:58.20

5 NCAP B: Misha Kojanov, Charlie Greenwood, Noah Robinson, Mason Menz 4:16.35

11 NCAP C: Finn Bacon, Brandon Lesser, Paul Querijero, Matthew Kweon 4:22.58

 

Event 75 Girl’s 13-14 400 Medley Relay

3 NCAP A: Kate Connors, Maddie Allbright, Margaret Shi, Kate Hallmark 4:00.94

6 NCAP B: Anita Buchanan, Clara Attar, Elena Harrison, Ellia Kweon 4:04.41

 

Event 76 Boy’s 13-14 400 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Emil LaSida, Matthew Pianoto, Landon Gentry, Kris Lawson 3:34.61

3 NCAP B: Jake Lowrey, Jordan Evans, Michael Mullen, Andrew Hendrickson 3:42.13

 

Event 77 Girls’ 10&under 200 Medley Relay

2 NCAP A: Charlotte Swezey, Nina Wysocki, Savannah Harris, Julie Yang 2:13.34

3 NCAP B: Lilla Wilbur, Catherine Bu, Anne Mulkey, Afton Scoresby 2:15.65

9 NCAP C: Sanika Meka, Tori O’Hara, Sofia Harms, Maddie Inman 2:19.10

 

Event 78 Boy’s 10&under 200 Medley Relay

2 NCAP A: Ian Kang, Christopher DeVito, Chase Taylor, Jermaine Worthen 2:12.27

4 NCAP B: Lennox McDowell, Michael Polifko, Noah Aronoff, Clay Narcisenfeld 2:17.62

6 NCAP C: Troy Utter, Chase Rabe, Charlie Penn, Brandon Liu 2:19.23

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s