NCAP Wins 9 Events on Final Night of Zones

29573342_2042114956041348_8110424434968590941_n

With 1,050.5 NCAP won the Combined Team Championship at the 2018 Eastern Zone SC Swimming Championships.  NCAP also won the Men’s Championships and Women’s Championships at the meet.  Both Jordan Durocher and Kris Lawson won all six of their races and were named high point award winners.

Lawson was the big winner on the final night with three victories.  He touched first in the Boy’s 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke and 100 Yard Butterfly.  Durocher also won multiple events on night three.  She was victorious in the Girl’s 13-14 200 Yard Backstroke and 200 Yard Butterfly.  Claire Thompson added a win in the Women’s 15-18 200 Yard Backstroke.

NCAP closed out the meet with wins in the final three relays; the Boy’s 13-14 400 Medley (Troy Duocher, Matthew Pianoto, Emil LaSida, Theo Drescher), the Women’s 15-18 400 Medley (Thompson, Chase Miller, Ashley Bogushefsky, Brandi Baker) and the Men’s 15-18 400 Medley (Nathan Shapiro, Owen Krause, JT Collier, Adam Demaree).

 

NCAP Top 20 Results

Event 223 Girl’s 10&under 100 Back

7 Kristina Fleck 1:09.01

17 Ella Cypher 1:10.66

 

Event 224 Boy’s 10&under 100 Back

14 Mason Menz 1:11.07

 

Event 101 Women’s 15-18 200 Back

1 Claire Thompson 2:04.21

16 Natalija Pumpurs 2:16.22

 

Event 104 Boy’s 11-12 200 Breast

8 Jordan Kelly 2:28.77

 

Event 105 Girl’s 13-14 200 Back

1 Jordan Durocher 2:04.70

5 Camille Spink 2:09.48

7 Isabel Robey 2:09.81

 

Event 106 Boy’s 13-14 200 Back

4 Troy Durocher 1:58.86

13 Matthew Morris 2:04.48

16 Theo Drescher 2:04.72

17 Gabriel Flores 2:04.93

 

Event 108 Boy’s 11-12 100 Back

1 Kris Lawson 55.71

 

Event 226 Boy’s 10&under 50 Free

6 Mason Menz 27.33

 

Event 109 Women’s 15-18 100 Free

14 Brandi Baker 55.53

 

Event 110 Men’s 15-18 100 Free

5 JT Collier 49.24

9 Nathan Shapiro 50.15

 

Event 112 Boy’s 13-14 100 Free

4 Theo Drescher 49.68

5 Brian Buchanan 49.93

8 Matthew Pianoto 50.59

 

Event 114 Boy’s 11-12 50 Free

1 Kris Lawson 23.41

2 Donovan Kovalsky 24.13

9 Jordan Kelly 25.20

 

Event 227 Girl’s 10&under 100 Fly

15 Hailey Hammond 1:11.44

18 Clara Hastings 1:12.85

19 Kristina Fleck 1:13.16

 

Event 115 Women’s 15-18 200 Fly

17 Mia Buswell 2:21.76

20 Carissa Kochan 2:26.65

 

Event 116 Men’s 15-18 200 Fly

9 Nathan Shapiro 2:08.59

 

Event 117 Girl’s 13-14 200 Fly

1 Jordan Durocher 2:05.16

13 Alden Zerkle 2:17.62

 

Event 118 Boy’s 13-14 200 Fly

6 Troy Durocher 2:06.34

 

Event 120 Boy’s 11-12 100 Fly

1 Kris Lawson 56.05

 

Event 229 Girl’s 10&under 200 Medley Relay

4 NCAP A: Ella Cypher, Kristina Fleck, Hailey Hammond, Heidi Gilman 2:10.21

5 NCAP B: Kylie Stuart, Julie Yang, Clara Hastings, Madeline Menz 2:19.26

 

Event 125 Girl’s 11-12 200 Medley Relay

8 NCAP A: Kylie Boyle, Zoe Rand, Madisyn Carter, Anita Buchanan 1:59.52

 

Event 126 Boy’s 11-12 200 Medley Relay

2 NCAP A: Kris Lawson, Jordan Kelly, Junwoo Kim, Donovan Kovalsky 1:50.11

8 NCAP B: Lleyton Arnold, Camden Yentz, Misha Kojanov, Brandon Kim 2:02.82

 

Event 128 Boy’s 13-14 400 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Troy Durocher, Matthew Pianoto, Emil LaSida, Theo Drescher 3:42.77

2 NCAP B: Matthew Morris, Neo Matsuyama, Asim Asar, Brian Buchanan 3:45.83

 

Event 129 Women’s 15-18 400 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Claire Thompson, Chase Miller, Ashley Bogushefsky, Brandi Baker 4:04.38

4 NCAP B: Kerrigan McMillen, Carissa Kochan, Mia Buswell, Natalija Pumpurs 4:12.23

 

Event 130 Men’s 15-18 400 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Nathan Shapiro, Owen Krause, JT Collier, Adam Demaree 3:46.80

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s