Sun Breaks Another Record, NCAP Wins 19 Events on the Final Night of NCAP Invite

NCAP closed the books on the 2017 NCAP Invite with more fast swimming on the final day.  Eleanor Sun had her 5th record-breaking swim of the meet when she took down the PVS Resident Record and the NCAP Team Record in the Girl’s 11-12 100 Yard Individual Medley with a time of 58.61.

Brett Feyerick, Charlie Greenwood and Sun were all undefeated at the meet.  Feyerick added wins in the Boy’s 13-14 200 Back and 100 Free on night 4.  Greenwood’s day 4 victories came in the Boy’s 10&under 100 IM and 200 Free.  Sun tied for 1st in the Girl’s 11-12 100 Fly to complete her perfect 7-for-7 weekend.  Sean Conway was also a double event winner on night 4.  He touched first in the Men’s Open 200 Back and 200 IM.  Phoebe Bacon (Open 200 Back), Cassidy Bayer (Open 200 IM), Landon Gentry (13-14 200 IM), Paige McKenna (13-14 1000 Free), Michael Mullen (11-12 100 Fly) and Chase Travis (Open 1000 Free) also won events on the final day.

NCAP’s 11-12 boys won both of their relays on day 4.  First, Kris Lawson, Mullen, Donovan Kovalsky and Nicholas Arndt won the 200 Free Relay.  Later, Lawson (Back), Mullen (Fly) and Arndt (Free) teamed up with Jordan Evans (Breast) to touch first in the 400 Medley Relay.  NCAP also won both of the 10&under 200 Free Relays.  Kristina Fleck, Katherine Naum, Cate Fleck and Emiliana Duenas swam for the girls.  Misha Kojanov, Mason Menz, Hunter Zipperer and Greenwood competed for the boys.  Gentry, Jackson Collier, Patrick Andrews and Feyerick won the 13-14 Boy’s 400 Free Relay.

NCAP Top 16 Finishes

Event 105 Girl’s 13-14 200 Back

2 Mackenzie McConagha 2:00.56

13 Paige McKenna 2:08.15

15 Jennifer Luong 2:09.89

16 Giulia Baroldi 2:11.32

 

Event 106 Boy’s 13-14 200 Back

1 Brett Feyerick 1:51.44

4 Cole Greenberg 1:58.47

6 Joe Durocher 1:59.13

10 Andrew Blusiewicz 1:59.56

11 Zac Leith 2:00.35

12 Eric Liao 2:01.19

13 Ren-e Tan 2:02.21

15 Matthew Hartshorn 2:03.35

 

Event 107 Women’s Open 200 Back

1 Phoebe Bacon 1:54.98

2 Katie Mack 1:58.05

5 Sinead Eksteen 1:58.98

6 Izzy Gati 2:00.52

8 Chase Travis 2:02.82

9 Savannah Nash 2:00.39

11 Maddie Heilbrun 2:01.63

14 Brooke Travis 2:02.29

16 Megan Mastropaolo 2:04.32

 

Event 108 Men’s Open 200 Back

1 Sean Conway 1:46.89

5 Ryan Catron 1:49.13

6 Noah Rutberg 1:50.22

11 Lawrence Redmond 1:52.05

 

Event 109 Girl’s 13-14 100 Free

2 Erin Gemmell 51.32

5 Carly Sebring 51.71

10 Nisa Ellis 53.28

11 Payden Meyer 53.45

12 Kenisha Gupta 53.47

14 Tatum Wall 53.90

 

Event 110 Boy’s 13-14 100 Free

1 Brett Feyerick 47.49

3 Jackson Collier 49.12

4 Landon Gentry 49.34

5 David Fitch 49.44

6 Patrick Andrews 49.77

9 Cole Greenberg 49.45

 

Event 111 Women’s Open 100 Free

4 Abby Harter 51.54

6 Erika Chen 51.85

15 Erin Quinn 52.35

 

Event 112 Men’s Open 100 Free

7 Tyler Zuyus 45.73

10 Peter Makin 45.65

11 Hugh Robey 45.96

 

Event 113 Girl’s 13-14 200 IM

3 Jordan Durocher 2:06.55

6 Carly Sebring 2:07.58

11 Jennifer Luong 2:09.32

15 Emily Makin 2:11.81

 

Event 114 Boy’s 13-14 200 IM

1 Landon Gentry 1:57.45

2 Andrew Blusiewicz 1:57.96

3 Eric Liao 1:58.09

6 Patrick Andrews 2:01.05

12 Matthew Hartshorn 2:02.82

13 Cole Greenberg 2:03.47

15 Joe Durocher 2:06.77

 

Event 115 Women’s Open 200 IM

1 Cassidy Bayer 2:00.20

2 Abby Harter 2:02.08

5 Izzy Gati 2:04.75

5 Jing-e Tan 2:04.75

7 Maddie Heilbrun 2:05.80

8 Olivia Jubin 2:05.92

10 Sofie Davis 2:05.78

12 Georgia Johnson 2:06.58

13 Catherine Purnell 2:07.71

 

Event 116 Men’s Open 200 IM

1 Sean Conway 1:49.00

2 Steven Thalblum 1:49.50

3 Luke Durocher 1:50.85

6 Tyler Zuyus 1:53.25

12 Hugh Robey 1:53.41

14 Luke Devore 1:54.59

15 Ian Vollmer 1:54.69

16 Ryan Catron 1:55.36

 

Event 117 Girl’s 13-14 400 Free Relay

2 NCAP A: Mackenzie McConagha, Erin Gemmell, Nisa Ellis, Kate Hallmark 3:33.01

6 NCAP B: Kenisha Gupta, Tatum Wall, Payden Meyer, Giulia Baroldi 3:37.64

 

Event 118 Boy’s 13-14 400 Free Relay

1 NCAP A: Landon Gentry, Jackson Collier, Patrick Andrews, Brett Feyerick 3:17.82

2 NCAP B: Eric Liao, Cole Greenberg, Andrew Tran, David Fitch 3:21.57

 

Event 119 Women’s Open 400 Free Relay

2 NCAP A: Jasmine Hellmer, Sinead Eksteen, Maddie Heilbrun, Savannah Nash 3:26.60

6 NCAP B: Claire Nguyen, Elizabeth Kuhlkin, Kyrsten Davis, Bethany Gatlin 3:31.51

 

Event 120 Men’s Open 400 Free Relay

2 NCAP A: Brandon Hamblin, Peter Makin, Hugh Robey, Jonathan Pollock 3:05.58

4 NCAP B: Steven Thalblum, Mitchell Meyer, Ian Vollmer, Sean Conway 3:08.10

 

Event 121 Girl’s 13-14 1000 Free

1 Paige McKenna 10:04.12

10 Hannah Arndt 10:45.13

11 Lexie Vanderloo 10:48.00

13 Molly Kennedy 10:54.52

14 Clara Attar 10:58.93

 

Event 122 Boy’s 13-14 1000 Free

2 Alex Misiaszek 10:11.72

3 Gideon Helf 10:14.10

5 Will Sonne 10:27.70

6 Will Kindelan 10:29.96

7 Chandler Dietrich 10:38.60

 

Event 123 Women’s Open 1000 Free

1 Chase Travis 9:42.32

2 Brooke Travis 9:52.41

3 Erin Quinn 9:56.91

5 Tori McCullough 10:01.18

7 Allison Kopac 10:10.38

15 Erika Chen 10:25.68

 

Event 124 Men’s Open 1000 Free

7 Timothy McKinley 9:33.22

13 Ian Tnasill 9:37.80

 

Event 125 Girl’s 11-12 200 Free Relay

2 NCAP A: Maren Conze, Ellia Kweon, Morgan Thomas, Angelina Sagaow 1:42.57

3 NCAP B: Eleanor Sun, Caroline Atkins, Alden Zerkle, Livia Venditti 1:44.09

5 NCAP C: Lauren Clark, Charlotte Grieve, Anita Buchanan, Elena Harrison 1:45.49

 

Event 126 Boy’s 11-12 200 Free Relay

1 NCAP A: Kris Lawson, Michael Mullen, Donovan Kovalsky, Nicholas Arndt 1:36.12

3 NCAP B: Blake Conway, Jacob Lee, Jordan Evans, Jordan Kelly 1:43.91

5 NCAP C: Miguel Vinegas, Cole Hilton, JT Schmid, Brandon Kim 1:45.90

 

Event 127 Girl’s 10&under 200 Free Relay

1 NCAP A: Kristina Fleck, Katherine Naum, Cate Fleck, Emiliana Duenas 1:57.19

5 NCAP B: Hailey Hammond, Ella Cypher, Madalyn Witt, Olivia Carty 2:00.99

9 NCAP C: Ana Falzone, Sophie Koroma, Emma Lentini, Madeline Menz 2:06.01

 

Event 128 Boy’s 10&under 200 Free Relay

1 NCAP A: Misha Kojanov, Mason Menz, Hunter Zipperer, Charlie Greenwood 1:53.52

4 NCAP C: Jackson Tishler, James Lee, Cole Wergley, Colin Francis 2:00.33

 

Event 129 Girl’s 11-12 100 IM

1 Eleanor Sun 58.61

6 Elena Harrison 1:03.35

10 Josephina Wang 1:04.76

12 Caroline Atkins 1:06.03

13 Livia Venditti 1:06.17

16 Mackenzie Gupton 1:06.60

 

Event 130 Boy’s 11-12 100 IM

2 Kris Lawson 2:00.77

4 Jacob Lee 1:03.38

5 Jordan Evans 1:04.14

6 Jordan Kelly 1:04.63

11 JT Schmid 1:06.19

13 Donovan Kovalsky 1:06.71

 

Event 131 Girl’s 10&under 100 IM

7 Kristina Fleck 1:13.31

9 Cate Fleck 1:14.45

11 Katherine Naum 1:15.38

13 Madison Kelly 1:15.54

 

Event 132 Boy’s 10&under 100 IM

1 Charlie Greenwood 1:06.01

5 Lucas Knapp 1:11.02

8 Matthew Makin 1:12.33

9 Misha Kojanov 1:13.24

10 Brandon Lesser 1:14.46

12 Ethan Lee 1:15.27

13 Mason Menz 1:15.34

 

Event 133 Girl’s 11-12 100 Fly

1 Eleanor Sun 58.46

4 Lauren Clark 1:00.27

7 Mackenzie Gupton 1:01.14

9 Alden Zerkle 1:02.20

11 Elena Harrison 1:02.65

12 Josephina Wang 1:02.69

14 Charlotte Grieve 1:03.26

16 Angelina Sagaow 1:03.58

 

Event 134 Boy’s 11-12 100 Fly

1 Michael Mullen 57.22

4 Kris Lawson 59.68

7 Jacob Lee 1:02.33

9 Blake Conway 1:03.44

 

Event 135 Girl’s 10&under 100 Fly

4 Emiliana Duenas 1:11.39

7 Clara Hastings 1:11.95

11 Hailey Hammond 1:14.64

14 Madison Kelly 1:17.46

 

Event 136 Boy’s 10&under 100 Fly

3 Matthew Makin 1:10.18

8 James Lee 1:14.75

12 Ethan Lee 1:17.62

13 Leonardo Sislen 1:18.23

15 Misha Kojanov 1:18.67

 

Event 137 Girl’s 11-12 200 Free

2 Maren Conze 1:55.04

9 Lauren Clark 2:02.57

10 Ellia Kweon 2:03.29

11 Josephina Wang 2:05.92

12 Livia Venditti 2:06.26

13 Angelina Sagaow 2:06.41

14 Caroline Atkins 2:06.76

 

Event 138 Boy’s 11-12 200 Free

2 Michael Mullen 1:54.01

3 Nicholas Arndt 1:55.23

12 Matthew Johnson 2:08.97

15 Andrew Knapp 2:09.39

 

Event 139 Girl’s’ 10&under 200 Free

4 Emiliana Duenas 2:15.71

10 Kristina Fleck 2:22.05

12 Katherine Naum 2:22.59

13 Cate Fleck 2:23.42

 

Event 140 Boy’s 10&under 200 free

1 Charlie Greenwood 2:09.78

5 Lucas Knapp 2:15.31

15 Paul Mullen 2:27.07

16 Nabil Elakari 2:27.83

 

Event 141 Girl’s 11-12 400 Medley Relay

2 NCAP A Maren Conze, Eleanor Sun, Lauren Clark, Ellia Kweon 4:01.18

4 NCAP B: Mackenzie Gupton, Elena Harrison, Alden Zerkle, Angelina Sagaow 4:19.14

7 NCAP C: Kiera Johnson, Felicity Yetter, Charlotte Grieve, Caroline Atkins 4:26.12

 

Event 142 Boy’s 11-12 400 Medley Relay

1 NCAP A: Kris Lawson, Jordan Evans, Michael Mullen, Nicholas Arndt 3:55.49

3 NCAP B: Blake Conway, Andrew Knapp, Jacob Lee, Donovan Kovalsky 4:17.45

7 NCAP C: Miguel Vinegas, Matthew Johnson, Sammy Gold, JT Schmid 4:29.84

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s