Bacon Breaks Records, NCAP Wins 41 Events at NBAC Spring Invitational

17 NCAP swimmers combined to win 41 events at the 2017 NBAC Spring LC Invitational in St. Mary’s Maryland.  Phoebe Bacon broke records in 2 events.  She set a new PVS 13-14 Girl’s Resident Record in the 200 Meter Backstroke with a time of 2:15.01.  On the next day, she went 2:21.69 in the 200 Meter IM and re-broke her own 13-14 Girl’s Team Record in the event.  Carly Sebring and Josh Wolfson were the biggest winners on the weekend, with 5 victories each.  Sebring touched first in the Girl’s 11-12 50 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Fly and 200 IM.  Wolfson won the Boy’s 13-14 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 200 IM and 400 IM.

Nicholas Arndt, Bacon and Will Tenpas also had big weekends and won 4 events each.  Arndt claimed victory in the Boy’s 11-12 200 Free, 400 Free,  50 Fly and 200 IM.  Bacon added wins in Women’s Open 100 Back and 100 Fly to her record breaking swims.  Tenpas touched first in the Men’s Open 1500 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast and 400 IM.  Brett Feyerick (13-14 50 Free, 200 Free, 200 Back) and Maya Fischer (Open 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free) were not far behind with 3 wins a piece.

Giulia Baroldi (13-14 50 Free, 200 Free), Erika Chen (Open 400 Free, 800 Free) and Kate Hallmark (13-14 100 Free, 400 Free) were all double event winners.   Clara Attar (11-14 200 Fly) Cole Greenberg (13-14 400 Free), Payden Meyer (13-14 100 Back), Lawrence Redmond (Open 200 Back), Sophie Reilly (Open 200 Fly), Noah Rutberg (13-14 100 Free) and Andrew Smith (Open 200 Fly) each won one event.

NCAP Top 8 Finishes

Event 1 Women 800 Free

1 Erika Chen 9:08.50

3 Sophie Reilly 9:31.34

4 Kate Hallmark 9:34.21

8 Makenzie Higgins 9:45.62

 

Event 2 Men 1500 Free

1 Will Tenpas 17:07.93

2 Fielding Fischer 17:11.77

3 Nick Spicer 17:15.11

4 Joshua Roberts 17:27.70

5 William Lewis 17:33.97

 

Event 5 Girls 11-12 400 Free

2 Erin Gemmell 4:43.57

 

Event 6 Boys 11-12 400 Free

1 Nicholas Arndt 4:40.68

 

Event 7 Women 200 Back

1 Phoebe Bacon 2:15.01 (13-14 Resident)

5 Makenzie Higgins 2:27.64

7 Sophie Reilly 2:30.52

 

Event 8 Men 200 Back

1 Lawrence Redmond 2:13.42

3 John Sita 2:17.71

4 Nathaniel Higgins 2:19.08

6 Matthew Laclef 2:20.81

 

Event 9 Women 100 Breast

5 Sarah Johnson 1:21.38

6 Rachel Blackwell 1:21.59

 

Event 10 Men 100 Breast

1 Will Tenpas 1:10.50

3 John Sita 1:12.99

5 Kyle Lawson 1:14.44

6 James Marder 1:14.69

 

Event 11 Women 200 Free

1 Maya Fischer 2:07.22

3 Erika Chen 2:09.29

6 Sammie Grant 2:13.56

9 Makenzie Higgins 2:14.95

 

Event 12 Men 200 Free

2 Fielding Fischer 2:20.84

5 Joshua Roberts 2:05.21

6 Julian Spencer 2:06.42

7 Nick Spicer 2:06.84

 

Event 13 Women 100 Fly

1 Phoebe Bacon 1:03.38

2 Sophie Reilly 1:05.58

4 Maya Fischer 1:06.19

5 Samantha Smith 1:07.83

 

Event 14 Men Open 100 Fly

2 Kyle Lawson 1:00.41

5 Frank Schweitzer 1:02.60

7 Andrew Smith 1:02.82

 

Event 15 Women Open 50 Free

1 Maya Fischer 27.88

2 Phoebe Bacon 28.10

6 Makenzie Higgins 28.57

9 Erika Chen 28.74

 

Event 16 Men Open 50 Free

2 Julian Spencer 25.86

3 Nathaniel Higgins 26.10

6 Kyle Lawson 26.29

 

Event 17 Women Open 400 IM

2 Sophie Reilly 5:08.21

3 Erika Chen 5:18.52

5 Samantha Smith 5:24.78

 

Event 18 Men Open 400 IM

1 Will Tenpas 4:49.34

2 John Sita 4:55.54

3 Frank Schweitzer 4:59.45

5 William Lewis 5:04.17

6 Nick Spicer 5:05.57

8 John Marder 5:18.30

 

Event 19 Girls 11-14 200 Back

2 Kate Hallmark 2:30.62

3 Payden Meyer 2:31.14

4 Giulia Baroldi 2:31.66

5 Erin Gemmell 2:32.51

6 Ella Myers 2:33.18

7 Clara Attar 2:34.52

 

Event 20 Boys 11-14 200 Back

1 Brett Feyerick 2:11.35

2 Noah Rutberg 2:13.88

5 Cole Greenberg 2:22.23

7 Ethan Tun 2:29.69

8 Nicholas Arndt 2:31.50

 

Event 25 Girls 13-14 100 Breast

4 Hannah Arndt 1:23.09

 

Event 26 Boys 13-14 100 Breast

1 Josh Wolfson 1:12.37

2 Ben Long Zuo 1:14.32

4 David Fitch 1:15.06

 

Event 27 Girls 11-12 50 Breast

1 Carly Sebring 36.55

 

Event 31 Girls 13-14 200 Free

1 Giulia Baroldi 2:13.28

2 Kate Hallmark 2:15.35

3 Payden Meyer 2:16.79

5 Ella Myers 2:20.26

6 Hannah Arndt 2:20.77

 

Event 32 Boys 13-14 200 Free

1 Brett Feyerick 2:03.13

2 Cole Greenberg 2:04.94

3 Noah Rutberg 2:05.41

4 David Fitch 2:08.74

8 Chandler Dietrich 2:17.70

 

Event 33 Girls 11-12 200 Free

2 Erin Gemmell 2:14.1

5 Lauren Clark 2:22.94

 

Event 34 Boys 11-12 200 Free

1 Nicholas Arndt 2:14.33

 

Event 37 Girls 13-14 100 Fly

2 Kate Hallmark 1;08.04

3 Clara Attar 1:08.18

4 Hannah Arndt 1:09.13

 

Event 38 Boys 13-14 100 Fly

2 Noah Rutberg 1:03.53

4 David Fitch 1:04.40

5 Josh Wolfson 1:04.57

 

Event 39 Girls 11-12 50 Fly

1 Carly Sebring 29.99

 

Event 40 Boys 11-12 50 Fly

1 Nicholas Arndt 31.03

 

Event 43 Girls 13-14 50 Free

1 Giulia Baroldi 28.73

2 Payden Meyer 29.13

6 Ella Myers 30.76

 

Event 44 Boys 13-14 50 Free

1 Brett Feyerick 25.44

3 Ben Long Zuo 27.45

 

Event 45 Girls 11-12 50 Free

1 Carly Sebring 27.92

2 Erin Gemmell 28.47

4 Lauren Clark 30.92

 

Event 49 Girls 13-14 400 IM

2 Clara Attar 5:25.19

 

Event 50 Boys 13-14 400 IM

1 Josh Wolfson 4:59.41

2 Cole Greenberg 5:00.12

5 Ethan Tun 5:26.09

 

Event 51 Girls 11-12 400 IM

2 Lauren Clark 5:34.71

 

Event 53 Women Open 200 IM

1 Phoebe Bacon 2:21.69

4 Sophie Reilly 2:28.23

 

Event 54 Men Open 200 IM

2 John Sita 2:17.58

4 Fielding Fischer 2:18.67

5 Lawrence Redmond 2:18.97

6 Will Tenpas 2:19.18

 

Event 55 Women Open 100 Free

1 Maya Fischer 59.40

4 Erika Chen 1:00.56

7 Phoebe Bacon 1:02.41

8 Jillian Boucree 1:02.68

 

Event 56 Men Open 100 Free

2 Julian Spencer 56.41

7 Joshua Roberts 57.41

8 Kyle Lawson 57.69

 

Event 57 Women Open 200 Fly

1 Sophie Reilly 2:23.11

5 Samantha Smith 2:33.48

 

Event 58 Men Open 200 Fly

1 Andrew Smith 2:14.09

2 Frank Schweitzer 2:17.86

3 Kyle Lawson 2:23.34

 

Event 59 Women Open 100 Back

1 Phoebe Bacon 1:04.96

3 Maya Fischer 1:11.03

5 Samantha Smith 1:12.72

7 Erika Chen 1:13.48

 

Event 60 Men Open 100 Back

2 Lawrence Redmond 1:02.26

4 Fielding Fischer 1:05.48

8 Julian Spencer 1:06.96

 

Event 61 Women Open 200 Breast

3 Sarah Johnson 2:57.22

 

Event 62 Men Open 200 Breast

1 Will Tenpas 2:30.08

2 John Sita 2:37.76

4 James Marder 2:45.53

6 Andrew Smith 2:51.49

 

Event 63 Women Open 400 Free

1 Erika Chen 4:27.71

4 Maya Fischer 4:31.26

5 Sophie Reilly 4:37.03

 

Event 64 Men Open 400 Free

2 Fielding Fischer 4:17.34

3 John Sita 4:18.01

5 Nick Spicer 4:24.02

7 Joshua Roberts 4:25.23

 

Event 65 Girls 13-14 200 IM

2 Clara Attar 2:34.36

6 Ella Myers 2:37.72

 

Event 66 Boys 13-14 200 IM

1 Josh Wolfson 2:20.12

2 Cole Greenberg 2:21.76

4 David Fitch 2:23.31

5 Ben Long Zuo 2:25.51

8 Ethan Tun 2:31.17

 

Event 67 Girls 11-12 200 IM

1 Carly Sebring 2:29.18

2 Erin Gemmell 2:34.21

4 Lauren Clark 2:39.92

 

Event 68 Boys 11-12 200 IM

1 Nicholas Arndt 2:33.98

 

Event 71 Girls 13-14 100 Free

1 Kate Hallmark 1:00.86

2 Giulia Baroldi 1:01.36

3 Payden Meyer 1:02.80

5 Hannah Arndt 1:04.83

7 Ella Myers 1:05.18

 

Event 72 Boys 13-14 100 Free

1 Noah Rutberg 56.77

2 Cole Greenberg 57.43

4 David Fitch 58.38

6 Ben Long Zuo 59.74

 

Event 77 Girls 11-14 200 Fly

1 Clara Attar 2:29.54

3 Hannah Arndt 2:34.69

6 Lauren Clark 2:40.32

 

Event 78 Boys 11-14 200 Fly

1 Josh Wolfson 2:24.86

2 Nicholas Arndt 2:30.56

 

Event 79 Girls 11-12 100 Fly

2 Carly Sebring 1:07.87

3 Erin Gemmell 1:10.87

 

Event 83 Girls 13-14 100 Back

1 Payden Meyer 1:09.69

2 Kate Hallmark 1:10.44

4 Giulia Baroldi 1:11.34

5 Ella Myers 1:12.32

7 Malia Fong 1:14.81

 

Event 84 Boys 13-14 100 Back

2 Noah Rutberg 1:03.01

3 Cole Greenberg 1:05.85

6 Ethan Tun 1:09.08

 

Event 85 Girls 11-12 50 Back

2 Erin Gemmell 33.79

7 Lauren Clark 36.26

 

Event 86 Boys 11-12 50 Back

2 Nicholas Arndt 34.39

 

Event 90 Boys 11-14 200 Breast

1 Josh Wolfson 2:39.54

3 Ben Long Zuo 2:41.49

4 Ethan Tun 2:50.61

 

Event 91 Girls 11-12 100 Breast

1 Carly Sebring 1:21.15

 

Event 95 Girls 13-14 400 Free

1 Kate Hallmark 4:36.49

3 Giulia Baroldi 4:39.49

6 Hannah Arndt 4:46.52

7 Clara Attar 4:51.71

 

Event 96 Boys 13-14 400 Free

1 Cole Greenberg 4:21.51

3 Noah Rutberg 4:28.52

4 David Fitch 4:30.10

6 Chandler Dietrich 4:50.23

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s